Services & Resources

We are committed to delivering superior customer service to our end customers. Learn more about our comprehensive after-sales support and the resources available.

newspaper-folded-icon

News

manual-book-icon

Installation
Manual

terms-and-conditions-icon

Terms &
Conditions

brochure-icon

Brochures

shield-icon

Standard
Warranty Terms

tech-support-icon

Technical Support Form

Health Care Solutions
Group 582
Hospitality Solutions
hospiltality-cover-img
Commercial Solutions
commercial-cover-img
Industrial Solutions
industrial-cover-img
Education Solutions
education-cover-img
Corrections/Mental Health Solutions
correction_mental health
gentec-logo-dark


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and those who are concerned with how their information privacy and how is being used online. Privacy Principles guidelines as described in Australian Law (Privacy Act 1988) and information security is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers. We use regular Malware Scanning.Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity.

We would use the information provided to improve your experience and complement the information presented on this website. In the case, you prefer to be called under a pseudonym or keep your anonymity you are able to choose your prefered option.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. That make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

We have implemented the following:

  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add on.How does our site handle Do Not Track signals? We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking? It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural trackingWe collect your email address in order to:
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
Liability Disclaimer We will use all reasonable endeavours to protect and keep your personal information confidential. If any of your personal information is accessed by a third party, whether through our negligence or otherwise, to the extent permitted by law, we disclaim any and all liability to any person or organisation for loss, damage or costs.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.www.gentecaustralia.com.au (612) 9319 4422 or info@genteaustralia.com.au